Logo for New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Office of Counsel
[…] The amount of such credit or refund shall not exceed the amount of the reduction in tax attributable to such federal change, correction or items amended on the taxpayer's amended federal income tax return. This subsection shall not affect the time within which or the amount for which a claim for credit or refund may be filed apart from this subsection.

Tax Law § 659 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If the amount of a taxpayer's federal taxable income, total taxable amount or ordinary income portion of a lump sum distribution or includible gain of a trust reported on his federal income tax return for any taxable year, or the amount of a taxpayer's earned income credit or credit for employment-related expenses set forth on such return, or the amount of any federal foreign tax credit affecting the calculation of the credit for Canadian provincial taxes under section six hundred twenty or six hundred twenty-A of this article, or the amount of any claim of right adjustment, is changed or corrected by the United States internal revenue service or other competent authority or as the result of a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States, or the amount an employer is required to deduct and withhold from wages for federal income tax withholding purposes is changed or corrected by such service or authority or if a taxpayer's claim for credit or refund of federal income tax is disallowed in whole or in part, the taxpayer or employer shall report such change or correction or disallowance within ninety days after the final determination of such change, correction, renegotiation or disallowance, or as otherwise required by the commissioner, and shall concede the accuracy of such determination or state wherein it is erroneous.