TSB-A-24(6)I
[…] Analysis
For state income tax purposes, Tax Law § 612(c) sets forth certain items that are subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to determine New York adjusted gross income. Among these items is Tax Law § 612(c)(8-b) which provides a subtraction for:
(8-b) Income received by an individual who is a member of the New York state organized militia [including the New York Air and Army National Guard], as such term is defined in subdivision one of section two of the military law, as compensation for performing active service within the state pursuant to either (i) state active duty orders issued in accordance with subdivision one of section six of the military law or (ii) active service of the United States pursuant to federal active duty orders, for service other than training, issued in accordance with title 10 of the United States code.