TSB-A-24(6)I
[…] Title 32 service requires federal approval and can receive federal funding (see 32 USC § 902), but that does not mean that it is not performed in service of, and at the direction of, the Governor for purposes of NYML § 6.1. As indicated above, Petitioner was ordered by the Governor to perform active services as a National Guard member in response to the emergency disaster presented by the coronavirus pandemic.
Petitioner’s Title 32 service falls within Tax Law § 612(c)(8-b)(i) as service performed pursuant to “state active-duty orders issued in accordance with subdivision one of section six of the military law,” and income earned therefrom thus is excluded from computing New York adjusted gross income.
Dated: April 24, 2024
Brian McCann
Principal Attorney
Note: An Advisory Opinion is issued at the request of a person or entity.