TSB-A-24(7)I
[…] Article 2 of the Convention states that in the case of the United States, the treaty applies to “the Federal income taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code (but excluding social security taxes), and the Federal excise taxes imposed on insurance premiums paid to foreign insurers and with respect to private foundations.” Id. The Convention has no relevant provisions relating to state taxation.
As the Convention is silent concerning the imposition of income taxes by the governments of individual states of the United States, a review of the substantive state law is necessary.
Tax Law § 671 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this state and making payment of any wages taxable under this article shall deduct and withhold from such wages for each payroll period a tax computed in such manner as to result, so far as practicable, in withholding from the employee's wages during each calendar year an amount substantially equivalent to the tax reasonably estimated to be due under this article resulting from the inclusion in the employee's New York adjusted gross income or New York source income of his wages received during such calendar year.
In order to determine who constitutes an “employee” for purposes of withholding requirements, the applicable state regulation refers back to the federal definition. 20 NYCRR 171.1(b). The applicable federal definition provides: