Logo for New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Office of Counsel
[…] Reg. § 1.461-1(a)(2)(i) provides that under an accrual method of accounting a liability is incurred and is generally taken into account for federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which: (1) all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability; (2) the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy; and (3) economic performance has occurred for the liability (collectively, the “all events test”). In Matter of Blanco et al., v. Commissioner of Taxation and Finance, 282 A.D.2d 896, 897 (3d Dep’t 2001) lv. denied, 96 N.Y.2d 719 (2001), citing 26 CFR 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(A), the Appellate Division stated that “[u]nder an accrual method, income is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income can be determined with reasonable accuracy.”