Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(17)S
[…] With regard to motor vehicles, the applicable rate of sales or use tax is the combined state and local rate in effect in the purchaser’s county of residence. See Tax Law § 1214(a)(2). Tax Law § 1110(a) imposes a compensating use tax on the use of tangible personal property within the State by a resident, except to the extent that the property has or will be subject to state and local sales taxes, or unless a specific exemption applies. See 20 NYCRR 525.2(b)(1)(i). Tax Law § 1101(b)(7) defines the term “use” to include “[t]he exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property . . . and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time. . . .” The tax due is required to be paid upon registration of the vehicle in New York. See Tax Law § 1132(f), 20 NYCRR 531.6(f). Petitioner was a New York State resident at the time she purchased and registered her vehicle.