Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(2)S
[…] Petitioner posits that because it is the fabricator of the curtain walls, it only needs to remit the use tax on the purchases of raw materials used to construct the curtain walls installed into real property in this State and does not owe sales tax on any other portion of the transactions described in its petitions.
Analysis
Tax Law§1105(c)(3) imposes sales tax on the receipts from every installation of tangible personal property but exempts from tax the installation of property that will constitute a capital improvement to real property. Tax Law§ 1101(b)(9) defines a capital improvement as an addition to real property that: (A) substantially adds to the value of the real property; (B) becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself; and (C) is intended to become a permanent installation. See generally TSB-A-11(24) S.
The installation of Petitioner’s curtain walls onto real property is considered a capital improvement because it satisfies the three-prong test under Tax Law § 1101(b)(9). The installation of Petitioner’s curtain walls makes a structure more energy efficient and adds to the value of the real property. Curtain walls are permanently affixed to a building where removal of the curtain walls would cause material damage to the building itself. The curtain walls are intended to be permanent. Accordingly, the installation of Petitioner’s curtain walls constitutes a capital improvement. See 20 NYCRR 541.1(c) and 541.5(b)(2).