Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(31)S
[…] The directory will be organized by state according to the location of the representative. Claimants can search the directory for a representative in their state and use the contact information from the directory to contact a representative directly. The website does not provide a means through which claimants can contact representatives. Instead, claimants would need to call or email a representative on their own (albeit using the contact information from the website).
Analysis
Tax Law imposes sales tax on sales, except for resale, of certain services. See Tax Law § 1105(c). Among the services subject to tax is “the furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.” Tax Law § 1105(c)(1). Excluded from the tax on information services are advertising services. Tax Law § 1105(c)(1); TSB-M-10(7)S.