Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(34)S
[…] Analysis
The receipts from the retail sale of tangible personal property are subject to sales tax unless an exclusion or exemption applies. See Tax Law § 1105(a). A party seeking exemption from tax must overcome the presumption of taxability (see Tax Law § 1132[c][1]) and “must be able to point to an applicable statute and show that [they come] within its terms” Matter of Grace, 37 NY2d 193, 197 (1975); see also Wegmans v. Tax Appeals Tribunal, 33 NY3d 587 (2019).
Tax Law § 1115(a)(32) exempts the sale of omnibuses “weighing at least twenty-six thousand pounds and measuring at least forty feet in length and parts, equipment and lubricants purchased and used in their operation, provided that such omnibuses are used to transport persons for hire by a carrier operating pursuant to a certificate of authority issued by the New York state commissioner of transportation or by an appropriate agency of the United States….” To qualify for the omnibus exemption, the motor coach must meet the exemption’s weight, length and use requirements. The motor coach at issue measures less than the required minimum 40 feet in length.