Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(36)S
[…] Analysis
Tax Law § 1105(f)(1) imposes sales tax on “any admission charge . . . to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state.” Certain admissions charges are exempt from sales tax, including live dramatic or musical arts performances and sporting activities in which the patron is a participant. Id. An “admission charge” includes “[t]he amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor.” Tax Law § 1101(d)(2). A place of amusement is defined as “[a]ny place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.” Tax Law § 1101(d)(10).
Petitioner’s mystery rooms are places of amusement used for the provision of entertainment. See Matter of 1605 Book Center, Inc., v. Tax Appeals Tribunal, 188 AD2d 694, 696 (3d Dep’t 1992), aff’d, 83 NY2d 240, (1994).