Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(36)S
[…] The mystery rooms are designed by a professional theater set designer. Each mystery room is supervised by an employee who plays a part in the mission and who sometimes enters the room in character to assist the participants. Petitioner advertises the missions as fun and challenging group activities for families, friends, students, tourists and others. It also markets the missions as team-building activities for businesses and organizations, because they are designed to foster teamwork and group communications.
Analysis
Tax Law § 1105(f)(1) imposes sales tax on “any admission charge . . . to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state.” Certain admissions charges are exempt from sales tax, including live dramatic or musical arts performances and sporting activities in which the patron is a participant. Id.