Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(3)S
[…] The dumpster service delivers a dumpster to the facility, and the digester facility’s employees place recyclables or trash in the dumpster. After the materials are placed in the dumpster, the dumpster service hauls the materials away and delivers them to a landfill or recycling facility. The dumpster service fees are either absorbed into the cost of Petitioner’s service or sent to the customer for reimbursement. The customer never pays the dumpster service directly.
Analysis
Tax Law § 1105(c)(5) imposes tax on receipts for “maintaining, servicing or repairing real property …whether the services are performed in or outside of a building.” The Sales and Use Tax Regulations specify that “trash and garbage removal” are among the services subject to sales tax under this section. 20 NYCRR § 527.7(a)(1).
The first inquiry is whether the food waste is trash or has value to Petitioner or its customer.