Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(8)S
[…] Portal also processes application fees for their customers.

Petitioner also offers certain optional services for additional fees. These optional services include: the creation or modification of forms and packages for each building; custom programming services; data entry services; additional training services; and additional form and package creation services. The charges for the optional services are separately stated.

Analysis

Sales tax is imposed on retail sales of tangible personal property. See Tax Law §§ 1105(a). Tax Law § 1101(b)(5) defines “sale” as “any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume … conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration . . . .” “Transfer of possession with respect to a rental, lease or license to use, means that one of the following attributes of property ownership has been transferred: (i) custody or possession of the tangible personal property, actual or constructive; (ii) the right to custody or possession of