Volume 1 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 9
[…] Three questions have been presented concerning the partial exemption from real property taxation available to certain senior citizens under section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law.

1. If a taxpayer cares for “welfare children” in his home, and those children attend public school, is the property entitled to the aged exemption under section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law?

Subdivision 2 of section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that the “exemption from taxation for school purposes shall not be granted in the case of real property where a child resides if such child attends a public school of elementary or secondary education.” This subdivision makes no distinction as to the relationship of the children to the parents (i.e., natural, adopted, or boarders), and, in fact, no such distinctions were intended to be applicable.