Volume 1 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 17
[…] Boyland, 11 Misc.2d 387, 179 N.Y.S.2d 38; aff’d 4 App. Div. 940, 167 N.Y.S.2d 999). The courts have described such construction as follows:
“It is a fundamental rule of law with reference to exemptions from taxation that the right to exemption must be clear and unambiguous. If there is any doubt relative to the exemption, that doubt must be resolved in favor of the taxing authority.” (In re White’s Will, 19 Misc.2d 244, 195 N.Y.S.2d 349, 354).
The exemption in section 483 concerns “[s]tructures and buildings essential to the operation of lands actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use and actually used and occupied to carry out such operation”. And subdivision 3(a) of said section provides that: