Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 6
[…] The question is as to the nature of the taxpayer’s interest in the property, and whether the property may receive the exemption on the basis of the lessee’s eligibility for the exemption.

Normally, when a transaction involves a deed, as is the case here, it is presumed that the grantor has conveyed all of his or her estate (i.e., fee simple absolute) in the premises (Vail v. Long I.R. Co., 106 N.Y. 283, 12 N.E. 607 (1887)). However, Real Property Law, § 245 provides:

A grant or devise passes all the estate or interest of the grantor or testator unless the intent to pass a less[er] estate or interest appears by the express terms of such grant or devise or by necessary implication therefrom (emphasis added).

Here, the terms of the deed expressly restrict the interest conveyed to a term of 99 years. Due to this 99 year restriction, this interest cannot be characterized as a fee simple absolute, which is an estate of general inheritance and potentially infinite duration.