Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 108
[…] As a general rule, all real property is taxable unless specifically exempted by law, but personal property is not subject to real property taxation (RPTL, § 300). Real property includes land and things affixed to the land, including “[b]uildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto . . .” (RPTL, § 102(12)(b)).
Special provisions within the definition section of the RPTL apply to telecommunications property. Section 102(12)(d) describes which telephone company-owned property is subject to taxation, {1} while section 102(12)(i) provides that real property includes:
(i) When owned by other than a telephone company . . . all lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground used in connection with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice . . . signals between different entities separated by air . . . except that such property shall not include . . . (D) such property used in the transmission of news or entertainment radio . . . signals for immediate, delayed or ultimate exhibition to the public, whether or not a fee is charged therefor (emphasis added).
We discussed the provisions of section 102(12)(d) and (i) in 9 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 16 and concluded:
[Certain] telecommunications property which was in place in 1986 is to be phased out as taxable real property [by December 31, 1991].