Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 108
[…] A literal reading of the statute is the best way to classify broadcasting towers. That is, if the tower is not “actually used in the transmission of radio signals,” but is merely a support for equipment, it should be classified as real property. However, if the tower is actually used in transmitting the signal, it should be treated as personal property. The “support buildings,” not being used in the direct transmission of the radio signal, would be taxable if they satisfy the definition of real property in section 102(12)(b) of the RPTL.
If a non-taxable radio tower is in fact included in the assessment of real property, that constitutes an unlawful entry per section 550(7)(c) of the RPTL: “an entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which has been made by a person or body without the authority to make such entry.” That is, an assessor has no authority to assess personal property (RPTL, §§ 102(3), 300; Sunnycrest Apartments, Inc. v.