Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 116
[…] It appears that the county water district in question also raises its expenses by special ad valorem levy pursuant to section 270 of the County Law (see, Young Men’s Christian Association v. Rochester Pure Waters District, 44 A.D.2d 219, 354 N.Y.S.2d 201 (4th Dept., 1974), aff’d, 37 N.Y.2d 371, 334 N.E.2d 586, 372 N.Y.S.2d 633 (1975)).
The New York Power Authority is one of the public authorities authorized by the Public Authorities Law. Accordingly, its real property is entitled to the exemption provided in the Authority’s enabling legislation, that is, section 1012 of the Public Authorities Law (RPTL, § 412).
Public Authorities Law, section 1012, provides in relevant part that the Power Authority “shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it” in order to carry out its statutory purposes. The section does not, however, mention special ad valorem levies or special assessments.
The Court of Appeals analyzed an exemption statute similar to section 1012 in New York State Dormitory Authority v.