Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 121
[…] The American Bible Society v. Commissioner of Taxes, 142 N.Y. 348, 37 N.E.116 (1894) [a religious corporation {1}]; see, 3 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 32 [property damaged by Hurricane Agnes]).

OCWA is one of the public authorities authorized by the Public Authorities Law. As such, real property owned by OCWA is entitled to the exemption included in OCWA’s enabling legislation (RPTL, § 412), that is, section 1163 of the Public Authorities Law (see, 2 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 87).

Public Authorities Law, section 1163, was amended by chapter 494 of the Laws of 1999 to provide that OCWA “shall not be required to pay any fees, taxes, special ad valorem levies or assessments of any kind.” Prior to the enactment of chapter 494, section 1163 simply provided that OCWA “shall be required to pay no taxes” upon its properties; it did not indicate whether the scope of the exemption included assessments, special ad valorem levies or special assessments (L.1951, c.675). {2}