Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 15
[…] Our opinion has been requested regarding the senior citizens real property tax exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 467). On May 17, 1984, a State Supreme Court Justice appointed a legal guardian on behalf of an incapacitated person. The guardian has applied for the exemption on behalf of the incapacitated person, and the question is whether the exemption may be granted under these circumstances.
Eligibility for the senior citizens exemption from real property taxation is contingent upon satisfaction of several criteria, including “ownership” by eligible owners with limited incomes (RPTL, § 467(1)(a)). Moreover, section 467(5) provides, in part, that the “[a]pplication for such exemption must be made by the owner, or all of the owners. . . .” For purposes of this inquiry, we assume that the sole questions are as to the effect of the guardianship upon ownership and the filing of the exemption application, all other exemption criteria (e.g., income, residency) being satisfied.