Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 28
[…] Also included are certain related transportation expenses, premiums for medical insurance (including Medicare B premiums), {2} and certain lodging costs for treatment away from home (26 USCS § 213(d)(1)(B), (C), and (2)).
Examples of expenses incurred for the prevention or alleviation of a physical or mental defect or illness include the following: hospital services, nursing services, medical, laboratory, surgical, dental and other diagnostic and healing services, X-ray, medicine and drugs, artificial teeth or limbs, and ambulance hire (47A C.J.S. Internal Revenue § 182, citing Internal Revenue Regulation 1.213-1).
Section 213 of the Internal Revenue Code is also useful to our analysis in its definition of “prescribed drug” as “a drug or biological which requires a prescription of a physician for its use by an individual” (26 USCS § 213(d)(3)). That we cannot completely rely on the Internal Revenue Code standards for our purposes is evidenced by the fact that the Code permits a deduction for prescription drugs and insulin; section 467(3)(a) references only prescription drugs.