Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 28
[…] The costs of over-the-counter drugs and pharmaceuticals may not be deducted. Assessors may not consider the appropriateness of the applicant’s choice of physician or the physician’s prescribed course of medical tests or treatment.
We have been asked to provide advice concerning the income requirement of the senior citizens exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 467), specifically, the provisions added to the law by chapter 313 of the Laws of 1996.
Chapter 313 amended the statutory definition of income (§ 467(3)(a)) to provide that, “any such income shall be offset by all medical and prescription drug expenses actually paid which were not reimbursed or paid for by insurance, if the governing board of a municipality, after a public hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.” That is, each county, city, town, village and school district, which authorizes the exemption, has the further option of deciding whether to allow exemption applicants to deduct from their incomes (used to determine exemption eligibility) all medical and prescription drug expenses which are not