Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 32
[…] Our opinion has been requested regarding the senior citizens exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 467). An applicant has indicated that she has been abandoned by her spouse, but she and her husband recently signed and filed a 1996 Federal Income Tax Form 1040 on which they indicate a filing status of “married filing joint return.” {1} If the income of the applicant’s spouse is included, the applicant will not be eligible for the exemption; she may qualify if his income is excluded.
We assume from the information submitted that the wife is the sole owner of the property. Nevertheless, section 467(3)(a) provides, in part:
Where title is vested in either the husband or the wife, their combined income may not exceed such sum [i.e., the locally adopted income ceiling], except where the husband or wife, or ex-husband or ex-wife is absent from the property as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, then only the income of the spouse or ex-spouse residing on the property shall be considered and may not exceed such sum.
Section 467(3)(b)(ii) provides that no exemption is to be allowed,
unless the real property is the legal residence of and is occupied in whole or in part by the owner or by all of the owners of the property: except where . . . (ii) the real property is owned by a husband and/or wife, or an ex-husband and/or an ex-wife, and either is absent from the residence due to divorce, legal separation or abandonment and all other provisions of this section are met. . . .