Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 42
[…] This exemption must, of course, be noted on the assessment roll.

In addition to the real or personal property status of silos, the 1993 and 1994 laws differ in another respect. The 1993 law provided that only “silos located on an operating farm used to store livestock feed” were excluded from the definition of real property. As amended in 1994, however, silos (along with bulk milk tanks and coolers, and manure storage and handling facilities), though again real property, may be eligible for exemption, and section 483-a merely states that “[s]tructures permanently affixed to agricultural land for the purpose of preserving and storing forage in edible condition” shall be exempt. That is, to qualify for this exemption, a silo need not be located on an operating farm or even be in current use.