Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 55
[…] It has been suggested that the separate writing need not be recorded, that it should be considered as part of the whole transfer from father to daughter, and that the father therefore has a sufficient ownership interest to warrant receipt of the exemption. While we agree that recording is not required, further analysis of the separate writing is necessary in order to respond to the inquiry.

A legal life estate is a sufficient ownership interest to justify the granting of a personal exemption such as that allowed for senior citizens exemptions (e.g., 3 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 45; 9 id. Nos. 41, 49). A life estate may be created by will or by conveyance, in the same manner as any estate in land (see, Real Property Law, §§ 240, 245). A “conveyance” includes any written instrument (except a will) “by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, assigned or surrendered” (id., § 240[2]).