Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 64
[…] While these similar terms do not specifically define “residential” property for purposes of section 467 or 458-a, they do provide some insight into the Legislature’s intent in using that term in the statutes. Accordingly, in our opinion, when the senior citizens and alternative veterans exemptions were enacted, four or more family properties were entirely ineligible for those exemptions.

Subsequently, chapter 899 of the Laws of 1985 amended the exclusive residential use requirement of section 458-a(1)(d) to provide that, “in the event any portion of such property is not so used exclusively for residential purposes but is used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to taxation and the remaining portion only shall be entitled to the exemption provided by this section.” Section 467(3)(c) was similarly amended by chapter 440 of the Laws of 1985. Based on these amendments, if a portion of a property is used for non-residential purposes, the alternative veterans or senior citizens exemption may be granted to the residential portion.