Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 73
[…] It has been suggested that the correction of errors provisions of title 3 of Article 5 of the RPTL may be used to grant the exemption. We agree that such remedy exists but only in limited circumstances.
The continuation of a senior citizens is dependent on the filing of an annual renewal application (RP-467-Rnw). {1} Section 467(6)(a) of the RPTL requires the assessing authority to mail a renewal application to each person who received the exemption on the latest final assessment roll along with a notice that such application must be filed on or before taxable status date (accord: RPTL, § 459-c(8)). {2} Of special relevance here, the exculpatory language in the final sentence of section 467(6)(a) provides, “Failure to mail any such application form or notices or the failure of such person to receive any of the same shall not prevent the levy, collection and enforcement of the payment of the taxes on property owned by such person.” In other words, it is the responsibility of the senior citizen to timely file the renewal application regardless of whether he or she receives a blank form from the assessor.