Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 73
[…] In other words, it is the responsibility of the senior citizen to timely file the renewal application regardless of whether he or she receives a blank form from the assessor.
The correction of errors provisions of title 3 of Article 5 of the RPTL provide an administrative remedy where certain clerical-type errors occur in the preparation and administration of the assessment and tax rolls. Among the definitions of a “clerical error,” which may be corrected for up to three years following its occurrence (RPTL, § 556(1)(a)), is “an incorrect entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll or on a tax roll which, except for a failure on the part of the assessor to act on a partial exemption, would be eligible for such partial exemption” (RPTL, § 550(2)(c)).