Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 83
[…] We have been asked whether a tenant in a mobile home park is entitled to file such a complaint.
“Trailers” or “mobile homes” [now also referred to as manufactured homes] were first defined to be real property subject to taxation in 1954 (c.726). Section 2(6-a(b)) of the Tax Law provided that “Trailers shall be assessed to the owners of the real property on which they are located.” When the Real Property Tax Law was recodified in 1958 (c.959), the quoted provision was included in section 102(12)(g). As amended when the school tax relief [STAR] exemption (RPTL, § 425) was enacted (L.1997, c.389, pt. B), the provision now reads:
The value of any trailer or mobile home shall be included in the assessment of the land on which it is located; provided, however, that if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is located is entitled to any exemption pursuant to article four of this chapter, other than the exemption authorized by section [425] of this chapter, such trailer or mobile home shall be separately assessed in the name of the owner thereof.
Accordingly, although assessors usually enjoy discretion as to the assessment of separately owned land and improvements (Doughty v.