Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 90
[…] However, as we stated in 10 Op.Counsel SBRPS No. 38:
It has long been our opinion that the taxable status of rectories and parsonages is established primarily by section 462, not section 420-a, because residential use is neither a religious use nor necessarily incidental to a religious use (see, 5 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 122 and cases cited therein; accord: St. Agnes Church v. Daby, 148 A.D.2d 31, 543 N.Y.S.2d 208 (3d Dept., 1989)).
In part, section 462 provides, “In addition to the exemption provided in section [420-a] of this article, property owned by a religious corporation while actually used by the officiating clergymen thereof for residential purposes shall be exempt from taxation” (emphasis added). The two emphasized portions of this statement appear to conflict.