Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 99
[…] The income test of eligibility for the exemption, as set forth in section 467(3)(a), is quite inclusive (see, Engle v. Talarico, 33 N.Y.2d 237, 306 N.E.2d 796, 351 N.Y.S.2d 677 (1973)). In a 1972 opinion discussing the income requirement, we noted, in part, “Expenditures for personal medical expenses are not deductible . . .” (2 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 65).

Subsequently, the statute was amended by chapter 440 of the Laws of 1985 to address nursing home situations, both as to residency and income. Section 467 now provides, in part:

3. No exemption shall be granted:
***
(d) unless the real property is the legal residence of and is occupied in whole or in part by the owner or by all of the owners of the property: except where, (i) an owner is absent from the residence while receiving health-related care as an inpatient of a residential health care facility, as defined in section [2801] of the public health law, provided that any income accruing to that person shall only be income only to the extent that it exceeds the amount paid by such owner, spouse, or co-owner for care in the facility, and provided further, that during such confinement such property is not occupied by other than the spouse or co-owner of such owner . . . (RPTL, § 467(3)(d)). {1}