Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 101
[…] The significance of the tentative roll filing is that it puts a taxpayer on notice of his or her right to review their property’s assessment. The taxpayer’s opportunity to challenge the assessed value assigned to his or her parcel for purposes of taxation and special ad valorem levies is as set forth in Article five (administrative review) and Article seven (judicial review) of the RPTL.
In seeking administrative correction of an assessment, among other grounds, a taxpayer may allege that an “unlawful entry” has occurred. That term is defined in section 550(7)(b) of the RPTL, in part, as “an entry on an assessment roll or a tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of real property which is entirely outside the boundaries of the . . . special district in which the real property is designated as being located.” When such an unlawful entry is entered on an assessment roll, the assessor may petition the board of assessment review to correct it (per RPTL, § 552 or 553). {3} When such error appears on a tax roll, an aggrieved property owner has an administrative remedy (per RPTL, § 554 or 556).