Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 104
[…] We have been asked several questions about this situation. The first is whether the county’s section 485-a exemption “sunset” on or before the city’s 2007 taxable status date. The second is whether the county exemption applies to two properties that were granted exemption on the city’s 2006 assessment roll. The third is whether the county exemption applies to four properties that first became eligible for exemption on the 2007 city roll. Finally, if the answer to the third question is no, we’re asked whether the county legislature, by another local law, could approve the section 485-a exemption for those four properties on the 2008 roll.

RPTL, section 485-a(2), states that:

Any municipality [defined as any city (except New York City), town or village (RPTL, § 485-a(1)(a)] may, by local law, provide for the exemption of real property from taxation as provided in this section. Upon the adoption of such a local law, the county in which such municipality is located, may, by local law, . . . exempt such property from its taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as such municipality has done.

In other words, before a county may adopt section 485-a for its purposes, at least one city, town or village therein must first adopt it for its purposes.

RPTL, section 485-a, does not expressly delegate to a municipality or county which has approved the exemption the power to repeal it.