Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 115
[…] Completion of construction within the meaning of section 485-b has been addressed in several judicial decisions.

In Pyramid Co. of Watertown v. Tibbetts, 139 Misc.2d 132, 526 N.Y.S.2d 715 (Sup.Ct., Jefferson Co., 1988), aff’d, 152 A.D.2d 938, 544 N.Y.S.2d 744 (4th Dept., 1989), aff’d, 76 N.Y.2d 148, 556 N.E.2d 419, 556 N.Y.S.2d 980 (1990), the central issue was exemption eligibility of a mall which had received other tax benefits. In finding for the mall’s owners, the Supreme Court Justice wrote:

Section 485-b(2)(b)(3) of the RPTL provides that an exemption may be granted only if construction is completed, “as may be evidenced by a certificate of occupancy or other appropriate documentation as provided by the owner”. This provision does not mandate that a certificate of occupancy accompany the application. It merely indicates that this is one form of evidence that may be submitted to prove that construction has been completed.