Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 115
[…] Since several years may elapse before the last tenant finishes interior work and obtains a certificate of occupancy, the assessor asks when completion of construction occurs: when the building itself is finished or when the certificate of occupancy is issued for the last rented space.

The question is critical, of course, because the law requires that applications for the exemption be filed with the assessor “within one year from the date of completion of such construction, alteration, installation or improvement” (RPTL, § 485-b(3)). The law also provides that no exemption may be granted unless “such construction, alteration, installation or improvement is completed as may be evidenced by a certificate of occupancy or other appropriate documentation as provided by the owner” (§ 485 b(2)(b)(3)).