Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 115
[…] A certificate of occupancy or other documentation of completion does signify completion.

The law appears to place applicants of shell buildings in a bit of a quandary. Assuming timely application within one year of completion, the exemption amount will then be based upon the value of the improvement (the exemption base) as it then exists. The base will change thereafter only if there is an overall change in level of assessment (RPTL, §§ 1228, 485 b(2)(a)(ii)).

December 14, 2007


{1}  That is, section 485-b(2)(a)(i) provides: “Such real property shall be exempt for a period of one year to the extent of fifty per centum of the increase in assessed value thereof attributable to such construction, alteration, installation or improvement and for an additional period of nine years provided, however, that the extent of such exemption shall be decreased by five per centum each year during such additional period of nine years and such exemption shall be computed with respect to the ‘exemption base.’ The exemption base shall be the increase in assessed value as determined in the initial year of such ten year period following the filing of an original application, except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph [providing for computation of the base following changes in level of assessment].”

{2}  Arguably, given the 1991 issuance of the certificate of occupancy, an April 1993 application was too late for any exemption to have been granted, but this is not discussed in the opinion.

Updated: