Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 124
[…] Our opinion has been requested concerning a town and a village wholly contained within that town that have adopted local laws pursuant to section 581(1)(c) of the Real Property Tax Law that purport to remove the assessment restrictions of section 581 from all condominium units within the town and village. {1} In our opinion, such local laws are not authorized.
Section 581(1)(c) provides:
The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision [imposing assessment restrictions] shall not apply to a converted condominium unit in a municipal corporation, other than a special assessing unit, which has adopted, prior to the taxable status date of the assessment roll upon which its taxes will be levied, a local law or, for a school district, a resolution providing that the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to converted condominium units within that municipal corporation. A converted condominium unit for purposes of this paragraph shall mean a dwelling unit held in condominium form of ownership that has previously been on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit in other than condominium form of ownership, and has not been previously subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision (emphasis added).
We discussed the background of the assessment restrictions of section 581 in 7 Op.Counsel SBEA No.81. Despite several legislative enactments since that Opinion was issued, including the addition of paragraph (c), that Opinion continues to be relevant.