Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 23
[…] The first question is as to which improvements may qualify for the program. The second question is whether the exemption applies to the improvement only or to the total assessment.

Section 457 authorizes municipalities to offer a partial exemption for newly constructed homes purchased by first-time homebuyers. The exemption is also available for certain improvements made to existing homes.

Chapter 529 of the Laws of 2001, which added section 457, took effect immediately upon its approval on November 28, 2001. It applies to “taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002” (L.2001, c.529, § 3).

The statute defines “newly constructed” as “an improvement to real property which was constructed as a primary residential property, and which has never been occupied and was constructed after the effective date of this section. ‘Newly constructed’ shall also mean that portion of a primary residential property that is altered, improved or reconstructed” (RPTL, § 457(9)(c), emphasis added).

Section 457 includes neither a specific “commencement” date nor a definition of what is meant by “completion” of construction (cf., RPTL, § 485-b(2)(b)(1), (3)).