Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 42
[…] The Legislature evidently became concerned, however, that persons or entities who would not have otherwise been entitled to an exemption had they owned the property as of taxable status date were receiving an unintended benefit - at a cost to all other taxpayers - by the happenstance of the timing of their acquisition of title to tax exempt real property.

Accordingly, section 520 was added to the RPTL. It provides for the assessment and taxation of exempt property upon transfer of title to “any person, association or corporation not otherwise entitled to an exemption from taxation . . .” (emphasis added).