Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 43
[…] We have received an inquiry concerning the residential-commercial urban exemption program (Real Property Tax Law, § 485-a as added L.2002, c.328). The question is whether a city authorized to grant the exemption may require that all rehabilitated, non-residential buildings convert a specified minimum percentage of their renovated floor space to residences in order to qualify for the exemption.

“[A]ny city having fifty thousand or more but fewer than one million inhabitants” (see, RPTL, § 485-a(1)(a)) may approve the residential-commercial urban exemption program as a local option. As of the 2000 federal census, 11 of the State’s cities are authorized to grant the exemption. {1}  An eligible city “may, by local law, provide for the exemption of real property from taxation as provided in this section” (RPTL, § 485-a(2); emphasis added).

RPTL, section 485-a(3), states that “[u]pon adoption of such a local law, non-residential real property, upon conversion to mixed-use property, shall be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem levies as provided for in subdivision four of this section” (emphasis added). Subdivision four of section 485-a does not state that a minimum portion of the renovated, non-residential building must be converted to residences in order to qualify a building for exemption.