Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 46
[…] A “project” is “a specific work or improvement to effectuate all or any part of a plan” and may include “dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, and . . . stores, offices and other non-housing facilities as well as social, recreational or communal facilities as may be deemed by the authority or municipality to be incidental or appurtenant to a project” (PHL, § 3(14)).

The statutory provision that a public housing project may include “recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto” tracks the language of Article 18, section 1, of the State Constitution. PHL, section 3(13), states in relevant part that a “plan” for such a project shall “effectuate the purposes of article eighteen of the constitution or any other provision of the constitution delegating any similar power or providing homes for persons of low income.”

The court in Diehl v.