Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 50
[…] Town of Clay Board of Assessors, 208 A.D.2d 170, 622 N.Y.S.2d 635 (4th Dept., 1995); Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation v. Town of Potsdam Board of Assessors, 216 A.D.2d 775, 628 N.Y.S.2d 838 (3d Dept., 1995), mot. lv. app. den., 87 N.Y.2d 802, 661 N.E.2d 999, 638 N.Y.S.2d 425 (1995)). Once the assessment roll becomes a tax roll (i.e., when taxes are extended and the warrant to collect taxes affixed (RPTL, § 550(6))), however, the assessor can no longer avail himself or herself of this remedy.

Second, section 553(1)(f-1) [added L.2002, c.616] now provides that an assessor may petition the board of assessment review to correct “an incorrect entry of a partial exemption on the immediately preceding year’s assessment roll for a parcel which was not eligible for such exemption, provided that there has not been a transfer of title subsequent to the filing of such roll.” Such petitions are considered by the board of assessment review at its so-called second meeting held for the purpose of reviewing assessor petitions to correct the final assessment roll. {1}