Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 61
[…] After the hearing, the State Board determines final special franchise assessments (§ 614), which are subject to all local “taxes and special ad valorem levies . . .” (§ 622). {1}
In addition to the right to an administrative hearing, as noted above, special franchise owners and assessing units may institute judicial proceedings for further review of special franchise assessments, as provided in Article 7, title 2, of the RPTL. Such a proceeding is “maintained against the state board . . .” (RPTL, § 740(4)).
In defense of such proceedings, the State Board is represented by the Attorney General who “may employ experts” (RPTL, § 742(1)). By this same statute, the cost of employing such experts “shall be a charge upon the assessing unit upon whose rolls appears the assessment sought to be reviewed and the amount thereof shall be audited, allowed and paid in the same manner as other claims against the assessing unit” (emphasis added).
Where it deems it necessary, the State Board contracts for such experts.