Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 62
[…] A county is currently reviewing its agricultural districts, and the owner of a parcel currently within one such district has asked that the district boundaries be modified to exclude his land. The question is whether a property, which is deleted from an agricultural district after a district review, may thereafter be converted to a non-agricultural use without incurring liability for conversion payments.

Land situated within an agricultural district, which qualifies as “land used in agricultural production” as defined by AML, section 301(4), may receive an “agricultural assessment” (see, AML, §305(1)). In the case of such eligible land, “[t]hat portion of the value of land utilized for agricultural production within an agricultural district which represents an excess above the agricultural assessment as determined in accordance with [AML, §305(1)] shall not be subject to real property taxation” (AML, §305(1)(b)).

Pursuant to section 303 of the AML, counties may establish agricultural districts, and, section 303-a(3) provides that the county legislative body, in a periodic review proceeding {1}, must “make a finding whether the district should be continued, terminated or modified.”