Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 62
[…] Former section 305(1)(e) instead resembled current section 305(1)(d)(i) by limiting such liability to converted land located “within an agricultural district” (emphasis added).

{6}  Our opinion assumes that such a property would not receive an agricultural assessment, pursuant to AML, section 306, after the land is no longer within an agricultural district. In that situation, the land’s liability for a conversion payment would be controlled by section 306(2), which applies “[i]f land which received an agricultural assessment pursuant to this section is converted at any time within eight years from the time an agricultural assessment was last received.” It is uncertain whether this dissimilarity in payment liability, based on whether converted, former agricultural land last received an agricultural assessment while within or outside an agricultural district, is intended to be a significant benefit to farmers when such districts are created.