Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 62
[…] {3}  A “conversion” must involve “an outward or affirmative act changing the use of agricultural land and shall not mean the nonuse or idling of such land” (AML, §301(8); see also, Pezzo v. Mazzetti, 202 A.D.2d 935, 609 N.Y.S.2d 699 (3d Dept. 1994)).

{4}  Such land “shall be subject to payments equalling five times the taxes saved in the last year in which the land benefited from an agricultural assessment, plus interest of six percent per year compounded annually for each year in which an agricultural assessment was granted, not exceeding five years” (AML, §305(1)(d)(i)). “The amount of taxes saved for the last year in which the land benefited from an agricultural assessment shall be determined by applying the applicable tax rates to the excess amount of assessed valuation of such land over its agricultural assessment as set forth on the last assessment roll which indicates such an excess” (ibid.).