Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 62
[…] Land situated within an agricultural district, which qualifies as “land used in agricultural production” as defined by AML, section 301(4), may receive an “agricultural assessment” (see, AML, §305(1)). In the case of such eligible land, “[t]hat portion of the value of land utilized for agricultural production within an agricultural district which represents an excess above the agricultural assessment as determined in accordance with [AML, §305(1)] shall not be subject to real property taxation” (AML, §305(1)(b)).

Pursuant to section 303 of the AML, counties may establish agricultural districts, and, section 303-a(3) provides that the county legislative body, in a periodic review proceeding {1}, must “make a finding whether the district should be continued, terminated or modified.” That is, a county legislative body may find, upon recommendation of the county agricultural and farmland protection board, that the district boundaries should be modified to exclude properties based on an evaluation of “the extent to which the number of farms and farm acres in such district