Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 70
[…] Board of Assessors, 244 N.Y. 42, 154 N.E. 816 (1926)). Now, if a municipality opts to tax property owned by organizations organized for missionary purposes and used for such purposes, that property may be taxed (Swedenborg Foundation, Inc. v. Lewisohn, 40 N.Y.2d 87, 351 N.E.2d 702, 386 N.Y.S.2d 54 (1976); Highland Lake Bible Conference v. Board of Assessors, 92 A.D.2d 655, 460 N.Y.S.2d 170 (3d Dept., 1983)).
Apparently not yet addressed by the courts is what happens when an organization organized or conducted for a purpose exempt under section 420-a uses its property for purposes which are exempt only under section 420-b and the municipality has opted to tax such purpose. Section 420-a(2) provides, in part, that:
If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively to carry out thereupon one or more of such [section 420-a] purposes but is leased or otherwise used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to taxation and the remaining portion only shall be exempt; provided, however, that such real property shall be fully exempt from taxation although it or a portion thereof is used . . . for purposes which are exempt pursuant to section . . . four hundred twenty-b . . . of this chapter . . . so long as any moneys paid for such use do not exceed the amount of the carrying, maintenance and depreciation charges of the property. . . . {1}