Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 74
[…] The question is whether the applicant needs to prove actual income (of $10,000 or more) for boarding horses other than his own to qualify the land of the purported commercial horse boarding operation for an agricultural assessment.

Land that is eligible to receive an agricultural assessment, whether situated within or outside an agricultural district, must be “used in agricultural production,” as that term is defined by AML, section 301(4) (see, AML, §§ 305(1)(a), 306(1)). Such term includes “not less than seven acres of land used in the preceding two years to support a commercial horse boarding operation with annual gross receipts of [$10,000] or more” (emphasis added) (AML, § 301(4)).

A qualifying “commercial horse boarding operation” is further defined by AML, section 301(13), as: