Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 74
[…] {3}  We have received a copy of the 1988 survey from the State Department of Agriculture and Markets. Section I of the survey asks: “Were there any equines, regardless of ownership, on the land you operated in 1988?” (emphasis added) (survey, p.23). If the responder’s answer is “yes”, he or she is directed to Section II of the survey which asks: “Which of the following best describes the MOST IMPORTANT ACTIVITY of your operation?”

{4}  The statutory construction we suggest would facilitate a primary purpose of the Agricultural Districts Law (AML, § 300 et seq.), to wit: “The socio-economic vitality of agriculture is essential to the economic stability and growth of many local communities and the state as a whole” (AML, § 300). Moreover, the Governor’s Bill Jacket for L.1995, c.495, which added the phrase “regardless of ownership” to AML, § 301(13), in reference to boarded horses, seems to support our statutory construction. That phrase apparently was taken from the 1988 Agriculture and Markets survey.