Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 80
[…] Irizzary, 81 Misc.2d 543, 366 N.Y.S.2d 955 (Sup.Ct., N.Y. Co., 1975)). {4} 

Based on the plain language of section 423, judicial precedent, and memoranda of interested parties issued when the bill to enact section 423 was before the Governor for executive action, in our opinion, the phase out of the redevelopment company exemption is to be automatically granted to such a company upon the expiration of its exemption pursuant to section 125 of the PHFL.

January 3, 2006


{1}  RPTL, section 423(1), concludes by providing that “during the tenth year after such expiration, the taxes which shall be payable shall be the taxes otherwise payable.”

{2}  We note in this regard that, as one court stated, “[a]n assessor may not add requirements not found in the exemption law itself” (Lufkin v. Town of Washington, 185 Misc.2d 779, 785, 713 N.Y.S.2d 914, 918 (Sup.Ct., Dutchess Co., 2000)).