Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 80
[…] The phase out of the redevelopment company exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 423) is to be automatically granted to such a company upon the expiration of its exemption pursuant to section 125 of the Private Housing Finance Law.

We have received an inquiry concerning the phase out of the redevelopment company exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 423). The question is whether a redevelopment company, whose property’s former exemption pursuant to section 125 of the Private Housing Finance Law [PHFL] has expired, is thereafter “automatically entitled to the exemption” afforded by section 423 or whether an exemption application is required.

RPTL, section 423 (added L.1974, c.941), sets forth in subdivision one a declining, nine-year period of tax exemption that is afforded “[a]fter the expiration of any tax exemption granted a redevelopment project pursuant to section [125] of the [PHFL], which exemption is not extended pursuant to such law” (emphasis added). {1}  Section 423 does not provide that the redevelopment company must file an application with the assessor in order in order to qualify the property for that declining, nine-year exemption. {2}