Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 84
[…] The second question is whether a recently constructed controlled atmosphere storage facility constructed by a bee keeper for wintering his bee hives (for approximately three months per year) may qualify under section 483.
Neither honey nor bees are contained in the enumerated list of “crops, livestock and livestock products” set forth in AML, section 301(2). That omission is not controlling because a farm operation’s agricultural “gross sales value” may include “the proceeds from the sale of: *** [h]oney and beeswax produced by bees in hives located on an otherwise qualified farm operation ... which does not independently satisfy the gross sales requirement . . .” (AML, § 301(9)(c)). [Ed. note: Chapter 341 of the Laws of 2008 added a new AML, § 301(9)(j), providing that “apiary products,” which includes honey, constitute crops for purposes of the agricultural assessment program.]