Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 84
[…] As noted above, the AML, however, indicates that there are situations when bee colonies that produce honey and honey products are engaged in qualified commercial agribusiness activity. {1} Such also may be the case when a commercial beekeeper provides pollination services for a fee to farmers. {2}
Assuming that the assessor determines that this building or structure is used to house colonies of commercial honey bees that produce agricultural commodities for sale, the facility is eligible to receive the section 483 exemption only if the assessor also determines that the structure is “essential to the operation of lands actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use and actually used and occupied to carry out such operation” (RPTL, § 483(1)). Such eligible agricultural land must consist of “not less than five acres in area actually used in bona fide agricultural and horticultural production and operation and carried on for profit” (RPTL, § 483(3)). We believe those five or more acres of agriculturally productive land also must be part of the same “stand alone” farm operation as this facility (10 Op.Counsel SBRPS No. 106). {3}