Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 84
[…] RPTL § 483(2)(e) as added by Chapter 540 of the Laws of 2007.]
Addressing the exemption eligibility of the building, a partial tax exemption is afforded to eligible:
structures and buildings or portions thereof used directly and exclusively in the raising and production for sale of agricultural and horticultural commodities or necessary for the storage thereof, but not structures and buildings or portions thereof used for the processing of agricultural and horticultural commodities, or the retail merchandising of such commodities (RPTL, § 483(2)(a)).
It appears that the property owner’s use of this facility raises two issues for the assessor to resolve. First, the assessor must decide whether the bee hives that are stored in this facility are “used directly and exclusively in the raising and production for sale of agricultural and horticultural commodities” (RPTL, § 483(2)(a)). Second, the assessor must determine whether this structure or building is “essential to the operation of lands actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use and actually used and occupied to carry out such operation” (RPTL, § 483(1)).
RPTL, section 483, does not state whether bee keeping and the production of honey may constitute a bona fide agricultural activity for the purpose of the farm structures and buildings exemption.