Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 93
[…] The property in question consists of approximately 13 acres, including a home, most of which acreage is wooded. A renter apparently is harvesting fiddlehead ferns within this property which are sold at remote farm stand/market locations and to area restaurants. {1}  The questions are whether fiddlehead ferns qualify as a “crop” for the purposes of the agricultural assessment program and whether, and to what extent, the parcel qualifies for an agricultural assessment. {2} 

Fiddlehead ferns as “crops”

To receive an agricultural assessment (per AML, § 305 or 306), land must be “used in agricultural production” (AML, § 301(4)). Generally, land that so qualifies must consist of “not less than seven acres . . . used as a single operation in the preceding two years for the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross sales value of [$10,000] or more” (ibid.; emphasis added).

The phrase “crops, livestock and livestock products” is defined by AML, section 301(2). Neither ferns nor fiddlehead ferns are included in the list of “crops” enumerated in section 301(2).