Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 93
[…] The USDA has included fiddlehead ferns in the category of “familiar wild plants which may have agroforestry potential” (ibid., p.56; emphasis added). {4}  In the Catskill Region of New York State, fiddlehead ferns are harvested from hardwood forests in the early spring (“Going Wild with Ramps and Fiddleheads,” supra).

While fiddlehead ferns may be sold as food, these plants grow wild in the forest or woods without cultivation or management by commercial farmers. This factor distinguishes fiddlehead ferns from the types of “crops” enumerated in AML, section 301(2). {5}  Accordingly, it is our opinion that fiddlehead ferns are not crops within the meaning of section 301(2).

Fiddlehead ferns as part of “farm woodland”

“Farm woodland” is defined as: “land used for the production for sale of woodland products, including but not limited to logs, lumber, posts and firewood. Farm woodland shall not include land used to produce Christmas trees or land used for the processing or retail merchandising of woodland products” (AML, § 301(3); emphasis added). Section 301(4)(d) states “farm woodland” may qualify as “land used in agricultural production” when the “[f]arm woodland . . . is part of land which is qualified for an agricultural assessment, provided, however, that such farm woodland attributable to any separately described and assessed parcel shall not exceed fifty acres.”

As previously discussed, the USDA has described commercially harvested, wild fiddlehead ferns as a “special forest product” with “agroforestry potential” (USDA Information Bulletin 666, supra).