Volume 12 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPTS No. 34
[…] Land qualified to receive an agricultural assessment may be located within or outside an agricultural district (Ibid.).

Generally, “land used in agricultural production” must consist of “not less than seven acres . . . used as a single operation in the preceding two years for the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross sales value of [$10,000] or more.” A commercial farm operation’s “land used in agricultural production,” in certain circumstances, also may include a maximum of 50 acres of “farm woodland” (AML, § 301(4)(d)). {1}  The latter category of a farm operation’s acreage is defined as “land used for the production for sale of woodland products, including but not limited to logs, lumber, posts and firewood” (AML, § 301(3)).

Current AML, Article 25-AA, does not provide that a commercial farm may consider the same wooded land to be used to produce for sale crops, livestock or livestock products and farm woodland. For example, AML, § 301(3), provides that “[f]arm woodland shall not include land used to produce Christmas trees.” In addition, AML, § 304-a(3)(e), provides that “[t]he agricultural assessment value for farm woodland shall be the same as that calculated for mineral soil group seven.”