Volume 12 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPTS No. 34
[…] We reiterate the classifying farm woodland of over fifty acres as land in agricultural production based upon silvopasturing requires legislative action.

September 13, 2010

NOTE:   This Opinion was effectively overridden by Chapter 547 of the Laws of 2014.  That legislation added a new paragraph m to section 301(4) of the Agriculture and Markets Law which generally recognizes land used in silvopasturing as being in a separate category from farm woodland for purposes of the agricultural assessment program, subject to the specified acreage limits. 


{1}  AML, § 301(4)(d), provides that the phrase “land used in agricultural production” includes “[f]arm woodland which is part of land which is qualified for an agricultural assessment, provided, however, that such farm woodland attributable to any separately described and assessed parcel shall not exceed fifty acres.”

Updated: