Volume 12 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPTS No. 34
[…] Current AML, Article 25-AA, does not provide that a commercial farm may consider the same wooded land to be used to produce for sale crops, livestock or livestock products and farm woodland. For example, AML, § 301(3), provides that “[f]arm woodland shall not include land used to produce Christmas trees.” In addition, AML, § 304-a(3)(e), provides that “[t]he agricultural assessment value for farm woodland shall be the same as that calculated for mineral soil group seven.” No similar provision applies to the portion of a commercial farm’s land that is used to grow other types of trees, such as Christmas trees or fruit trees.