Volume 3 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 119
[…] After declaring that portions of the Sailors’ Snug Harbor were indeed taxable due to the existence of a “long-term lease by the petitioner of portions of the property for commercial purposes,” the court went on to examine the proper form of entry of the exempt and nonexempt portions of the property on the assessment rolls.
The court noted that section 502(5) of the Real Property Tax Law provides that “[i]f a parcel of real property is partially exempt, it shall be entered with the taxable property with the amount of the exemption shown in a separate column” (emphasis supplied). The court noted further that the assessments involved in the case followed the statute literally. “The assessment was listed in a part of the roll with the taxable property.