Volume 3 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 121
[…] We have received an inquiry regarding the ownership requirement of the so-called aged exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 467). A husband, over sixty-five years of age, passed away leaving a widow who will soon be sixty-three. Before the husband’s death, the property owned by this couple was eligible for the aged exemption. The question is whether the property is still eligible for this exemption if the widow is within the terms of the “survivors clause”, or if the property remains in the husband’s estate.

In regard to who is eligible for this exemption, subdivision 1 of section 467 provides that:

Real property owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or over or real property owned by husband and wife, one of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, shall be exempt from taxation . . . to the extent of fifty per centum of the assessed valuation thereof . . . (emphasis supplied).

Pursuant to the above provision, in order to be entitled to the exemption provided by section 467, real property must be owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or over. When the property is jointly owned by a husband and wife, only one of the spouse-owners must be sixty-five years of age or over. Should the spouse over sixty-five years of age die, vesting sole title to the property in the surviving spouse, who has not yet attained such age, the exemption could not be allowed because the survivor does not meet the age requirement of the statute.