Volume 3 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 74
[…] (One should note that a typical four modular vault with front, rear and center sections weighs 27,950 pounds.) The specifications further show that elaborate electrical, ventilation, light and alarm systems found in the typical bank vault are required as is the installation in a pit if a level walkway through the vault door is desired.
The apparent advantage of this vault is that it can be installed “free-standing” and is therefore removable without injuring the building or, because of the “modular” construction, the vault itself.
Subdivision 12(b) of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law includes in the definition of real property “. . . other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto . . . .”