Volume 3 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 84
[…] The docks in question extend into a river. A road runs along the shoreline of the river with houses located on the side of the road away from the river. Some owners of these houses are erecting the docks in question. A small amount of above-water land on which the docks are erected is located between the river and the road. Apparently ownership of this shoreline land has always been in question as well as whether or not the owners of property on the other side of the road have any riparian rights.

Paragraph (b) of subdivision 12 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law expressly makes “buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto, including bridges, wharfs and piers together with the value of the right to collect, wharfage, cranage or dockage” real property for taxation purposes. A “dock” is a “pier or wharf” (American Heritage Dictionary, 1969 Ed., p. 387); thus “docks” clearly are real property for taxation purposes where erected upon or affixed to land.