Volume 4 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 112
[…] The $1,500 exemption granted by section 460 of the Real Property Tax Law is to be applied against the assessment of the clergyman’s real property, and not as a reduction of his tax bill.
We have received an inquiry regarding the partial exemption from real property taxation granted to clergymen (Real Property Tax Law, § 460) as to whether the $1,500 exemption granted to a clergyman is to be applied to the assessment of his real property, or if it may be applied directly to his tax bill.
Section 460 provides as follows:
Real property owned by a minister of the gospel, priest or rabbi of any denomination, an actual resident and inhabitant of this state, who is engaged in the work assigned to him by the church or denomination of which he is a member, or who is unable to perform such work due to impaired health, or is over seventy years of age, and real property owned by his unremarried widow while she is an actual resident and inhabitant of this state, shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of fifteen hundred dollars.
The term “taxation” as it is used in section 460 is defined in subdivision 20 of section 102. As stated therein, such term does not include special ad valorem levies or special assessments.