Volume 4 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 71
[…] Our opinion has been requested as to whether money received by aged persons participating in the Federal “Foster Grandparent” program should be included in the computation of “income” for purposes of section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law which authorizes a partial exemption from real property taxation for residential real property owned by aged persons meeting certain requirements.

Subdivision 3 (a) of section 467 provides that no exemption shall be granted if the income of the applicant exceeds the limit set by the granting municipality (a figure not lower than $3,000 nor higher than $6,000) . Paragraph (a) further provides that “. . . income shall include social security and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, net rental income, salary or earnings, and net income from self-employment, but shall not include gifts or inheritances.”

Relying on the statutory language we have consistently stated that whether moneys received are taxable or non-taxable for federal or state income tax purposes is immaterial to the issue of inclusion or exclusion for purposes of this exemption statute.